Duty Station: based in Georgia, CARE Tbilisi Office with occasional travels within the South Caucasus region
Project period: 32 months
Deadline to apply:  5st February, 2023
CARE is looking for a Program Director to lead and manage the regional project “Her Power, Her Future”, funded by the US Department of State Office of Global Women’s Issues (S/GWI) that seeks to advance Women Economic Security in the South Caucasus region in gender-transformative way, aiming to  strengthen rural women’s economic security, entrepreneurship and equitable participation in cross-border trade and business relations, enabling their enhanced participation and leadership in economic life in ways that contribute to peace and stability in the South Caucasus region.
This position will be responsible for managing CARE and CARE’s strategic partner teams in Georgia, Armenia and Azerbaijan for successful project implementation; oversee the program planning and implementation and ensure fulfillment of its objectives; support project monitoring, learning and program quality, including development of learnings from the project for further advancing women economic security in the region; lead development of partnerships, advocacy and representation on key platforms for women economic justice; coordinate with relevant donors and stakeholders.
The Program Director will be working directly with the CEO and other senior managers
The post requires consistently high program quality, ensuring that CARE’s programming results in the desired impact and fosters learning across CARE and with our external partners. .
This post holder is expected to represent the project externally with key stakeholders to promote the project results, influence and shape the debate on women entrepreneurship, value chains, private sector engagement, women economic justice and gender equality overall.
The position will be based in Tbilisi with frequent travels within the region.
CARE Caucasus, a local NGO and a candidate member of CARE International, seeks to decrease social injustice, vulnerability, and rural poverty, and contribute to improved conditions for sustainable development and security in the South Caucasus region.
We believe everyone has the right to economic resources and the power to make decisions that benefit themselves, their families and their communities. CARE recognizes that this requires women to have equal access to and control over economic resources, assets and opportunities; it also requires long-term changes in social norms and economic structures.
CARE Caucasus in partnership with CARE USA is launching a new project “Her Power, Her Future” to strengthen rural women’s economic security, entrepreneurship and equitable participation in cross-border trade and business relations, enabling their enhanced participation and leadership in economic life in ways that contribute to peace and stability.
Project has three main objectives:
• Empower Individuals. To support locally-led women’s economic security objectives and strengthen women’s participation in local leadership roles
• Foster Relationships. To foster women’s business/economic relationships across regional divisions
• Promote Leadership. To promote women’s leadership and create opportunities for women in positions of social and political influence
Accordingly, the project plans to work with civil society organizations and increase their capacities to support women engaged in entrepreneurial activities, improving their economic security; It will also foster women’s business/economic relationships across regional divisions, increase their engagement with private sector to enhance joint understandings of common opportunities and challenges, strengthen  cross-border trade activity and women’s voice in the future of the region Finally, the project will promote women’s leadership and create opportunities for women in positions of social and political influence, aiming to reduce structural barriers to women’s economic, social and political participation at the local level.
The project will correspond to the principles of CARE’s globally recognized Gender Equality Framework to empower women-led CSOs and local communities to more effectively promote women’s entrepreneurship and leadership at all levels including:  a) building the agency and capacity of individual women (and CSOs), b) shifting relations between women and community members), and c) transforming structures, including social norms, laws, policies, and private sector practices.
The main responsibility of the Program Director is to provide strategic leadership for “Her Power, her Future project” in accordance to the women economic justice and gender-transformative principles, ensuring achievement of the project goals and objectives, building up the learning and best practices derived from the project, enhance the women economic security programming in the Caucasus, strengthened advocacy and engagement around WES goals in the region. Specifically, it includes:
Managing CARE and partners’ teams  in Georgia Armenia and Azerbaijan:
Provide leadership and team building and coaching for country coordinators and other staff supervised to ensure they understand and contribute to the goal of the program;
Directly supervise the activities of the coordinators of project components, sector specialists, project partners, finance, assets, etc.
In collaboration with CARE coordinators and local partners in Georgia, Armenia and Azerbaijan, identify technical and organizational development needs.
Overseeing planning and implementation of the project
Lead overall project activities and day-to-day management in order to achieve all program objectives in a timely manner;
Oversee and manage project budget;
Oversee the implementation of region level need assessments and ensure their proper integration in the programming, including gender and inclusion analysis with the proposed methodology and plan;
Develop and manage work plan in accordance with proposal target;
Ensure external resources used effectively and efficiently;
Develop and maintain linkages with all key stakeholders;
Ensure program deliverables and reporting are of high quality.
Monitoring and project quality
Coordinate the functioning of a project monitoring system to track the progress and measure the impact of ongoing project interventions;
Organize regular project status update and reflection meetings with the partners, and share action points;
Overview monitoring reports from the partners;
Ensure that CARE policies and procedures are followed.
Program development and development of collaborative relationship with stakeholders
Ensure that CARE’s Women economic Justice project remains focused and coordinated to achieve the Women-Economic Justice and gender equality long-term goal;
Ensure stakeholders are involved in all project components in a gender-sensitive and inclusive manner;
Oversee all components of the program, including advocacy and coordination at regional level, engaging with civil society organizations, international and domestic non-governmental organizations working in the area;
Represent the project and CARE at relevant women economic empowerment platforms/forum/meetings, with donors, local and central governments, peers and other stakeholders;
Support collection and development of learnings and best practices derived from the project to support wider goals of women economic justice in the region.
Implementation of CARE Safeguarding policy
Ensure that all partners’ members understand and abide by the CARE International Safeguarding Policy: Prevention from Sexual Harassment, Exploitation and Abuse, and Child Abuse.
With support from CARE specialists, she/he will monitor the development and implementation of PSEA/Child Protection reporting mechanisms at local level, in close coordination with other NGOs
Required qualifications and competencies:
Education :
• University degree in Management, Development studies, Governance or other relevant field
• At least 5 years’ experience in project management; program and policy development in an international setting; experience of managing women’s economic empowerment and entrepreneurship programs desirable;
• Experience   managing   development   initiatives, including budget management experience of min 1m USD/euro;
• Understanding   of   principles   of   participation, inclusive governance,  gender equity  and women’s empowerment;
• Proven leadership and people management skills, including a minimum of 3 years’ experience in a project / program leadership including long distance;
• Demonstrated ability to effectively manage a diverse team, demonstrated ability to create and maintain effective working relationships with donors, partners, civic society organizations, local community-based organizations, host government officials, media, and other stakeholders;
• Significant    experience    in    leading    on    and implementing development programmes involving private sector, markets or economic development;
• Experience in the Caucasus region and knowledge of the political, economic and social context of the region;
• Knowledge in conflict sensitivity and experience working in the Region;
• Strong knowledge and evidence on developing/implementing gender-responsive or transformative programming.
Technical Skills
• Fluency in written and spoken English, Russian, knowledge of Georgian language desirable;
• Strong computer skills in MS Office applications;
• Data management;
• Good analytical and communication skills;
• Reporting skills;
• Ability to develop partnership with a wide range of organizations and local governments.
• Ability to work independently and as a team player who demonstrates leadership and is able to support and train local staff and able to work with disaster affected communities in a sensitive and participatory manner;
• In-depth understanding  and  experience  of  key concepts in Women’s Economic Empowerment and expertise in applying these to development;
• programmes. Experience in working with local partners;
• Experience in complex decision-making;
• High level of expertise in representation;
• Integrating Gender and conflict sensitivity and do not harm approach.
Note: Local contract
Interested applicants who meet the minimum requirements should submit the following documents to be considered for the assignment: a cover letter and CV (including names and contact information of three references)
The application documents should be submitted to the following email addresses:
Please, indicate "Program Director-WEJ" in the subject line of your application, otherwise your application will not be reviewed. Incomplete applications will not be reviewed. Only short-listed candidates will be contacted.
The deadline for receiving proposals is: February 5st, 2023. Early applications are strongly encouraged.
CARE has a zero tolerance toward sexual exploitation and abuse and child abuse. CARE requires that its employees, volunteers, suppliers, their parent, subsidiary and affiliated entities as well as any subcontractors, will neither use or engage in, nor allow their employees or other persons engaged by them to use or engage in, any: threats of violence, verbal or psychological harassment or abuse, and/or sexual exploitation and abuse.